Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa discusses growing up in the Seattle area; talks about attending school; and discusses the Japanese American community including the employment of Issei at fishing canneries in Alaska. He then talks about his father including discussing his death; his immigration; and his employment. Next, Horikawa discusses his aunt including her immigration to the United States; discusses moving as a child; talks about his siblings; and discusses his mother. Lastly, Horikawa talks about high school recreational activities including his photography hobby and boating; and discusses attending Japanese language school and learning judo there.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:06

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_01_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052137.