Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa discusses his father's life in Japan; his parents marriage; and his father's employment at a hardware store and as an inventor. He then talks about some of the inventions his father created; discusses his family's religion and attending church; talks about his experiences building roads and fighting forest fires as part of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) after high school; and discusses his experiences while visiting Treasure Island in California. Lastly, Horikawa talks about the attack on Pearl Harbor and aftermath.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:47

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_02_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052138.