Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa discusses his mother's death; and talks about his forced removal to Pinedale temporary detention facility where he assisted with set up prior to other incarcerees' arrival. He then talks about his forced removal to Tule Lake incarceration camp, and discusses the layout and his work as a truck driver. Next, Horikawa talks about the loyalty questionnaire he took; his experiences sugar beet farming in Idaho; and his experiences in Salt Lake City. Lastly, Horikawa talks about working as a truck driver at Heart Mountain incarceration camp; and going to school and working in Chicago.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:15:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_03_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052139.