Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa talks about his first experiences in Europe which involved first landing in Scotland and then traveling to France to join up with the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. He then talks about the Lost Battalion; and provides some thoughts about preparation in regards to combat. Horikawa also talks about his experiences with enemy fire; discusses his assignment as part of K Company; and his experiences as a forward observer. Next, Horikawa talks about mines; earning a Purple Heart while on guard duty in France; his assignment with M Company; and his experiences in the mountains. Lastly, Horikawa talks about the capture of German soldiers; discusses his trench foot condition; and concludes by talking about his combat experiences as part of M Company.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:36

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_04_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052140.