Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa talks about his combat experiences in Livorno; discuses the capture of Italian POWs; and talks about his hospital stay after getting wounded in Bologna, Italy which earned him his second Purple Heart. He then talks about receiving a Bronze Star; discusses a fellow Nisei solider and his heroic actions; and talks about the end of the war. Next, Horikawa talks about soldiers killed in action; corresponding with his girlfriend and family while overseas; and discusses his girlfriend's whereabouts during the war. Lastly, Horikawa talks about his post-war experiences in Chicago during his furlough; talks about the atomic bombing of Hiroshima; and discusses his post-war experiences as a training sergeant at Fort Snelling for Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_05_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052141.