Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 31, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Horikawa discusses majoring in art at the University of Washington; teaching high school art; meeting his wife; and provides a message to future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:11:29

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0197_06_Horikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/197-Horikawa-Eddie-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Horikawa, Hideyoshi: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hideyoshi Horikawa oral history interview, part 6 of 6, August 31, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052142.