Harvard Yuki oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 10, 2001

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yuki discusses about being sent Manila and his experiences while there. He details about his duties and experiences while in Japan. Yuki also discusses about coming back home and raising a family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:22:53

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2001OH0216_03_Yuki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/216-Yuki-Harvard-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Jun 15

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yuki, Harvard: narrator, Nakamatsu, Karen: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Harvard Yuki oral history interview, part 3 of 4, November 10, 2001,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052229.