ArdAven Kozono oral history interview, part 1 of 4, February 3, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kozono discusses his experiences growing up in rural farming community outside of Sacramento. He talks about his home life and how he and his 6 sisters worked on the family farm. He also discusses how his parents dealt with obstacles to land ownership.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:44

Language

Identifier

2002OH0244_01_Kozono

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/244-Kozono-ArdAven-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 May 12

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kozono, ArdAven: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “ArdAven Kozono oral history interview, part 1 of 4, February 3, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052491.