ArdAven Kozono oral history interview, part 2 of 4, February 3, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kozono discusses his experience getting drafted, and put in military reserves, before the Pearl Harbor attack. he also discusses how in the aftermath of the attack he and his family were classified at aliens and had to relocate to Tule Lake Concentration Camp. He left camp before his parents and subsequently got drafted again to serve in the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:05

Language

Identifier

2002OH0244_02_Kozono

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/244-Kozono-ArdAven-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 May 12

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kozono, ArdAven: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “ArdAven Kozono oral history interview, part 2 of 4, February 3, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052492.