Masao Shimizu oral history interview, part 2 of 2, November 6, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimizu discusses the atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki; Japan's surrender; getting discharged; and meeting his wife. He then talks about his post-war employment working at a ranch and grocery store; moving to Gardena, California; and discusses his children. Next, Shimizu provides a message to future generations; and shows and describes a scrapbook filled with mostly pictures taken at Fort Bliss and Camp Maxey; New Mexico; during cooking school; and other soldiers. Lastly, Shimizu continues to show and discuss his scrapbook including images of Camp Roberts, Italy, friends, a letter from President Truman, his family, and wife; and discusses his interactions with German POWs and his brother who was in the Japanese Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:44:15

Language

Identifier

2010OH1029_02_Shimizu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1029-Shimizu-Masao-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Jan 02

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Shimizu, Masao: narrator, Sueki, Lisa: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masao Shimizu oral history interview, part 2 of 2, November 6, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052515.