Masao Shimizu oral history interview, part 1 of 2, November 6, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimizu discusses his father's immigration to the United States and his personality. He then talks about his childhood experiences in Japan; his mother's physical traits and personality; returning to the United States at the age of 14; his relationship with his father; and his post-war visit to Japan. Next, Shimizu talks about his childhood experiences with discrimination; helping his parents with work on a farm; his Nisei and Kibei friendships; and discusses being at Camp Roberts during the attack on Pearl Harbor. Shimizu also talks about his assignments in Arizona and Fort Bliss; and his experiences attending Army baking and cooking school. Lastly, Shimizu discusses visiting Amache, Rohwer, and Tule Lake incarceration camps while on furlough; going to Camp Shelby for combat training; traveling to England; and his combat experiences in Italy.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:47

Language

Identifier

2010OH1029_01_Shimizu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1029-Shimizu-Masao-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Jan 02

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shimizu, Masao: narrator, Sueki, Lisa: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masao Shimizu oral history interview, part 1 of 2, November 6, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052514.