William Oda oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 25, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda discusses growing up in Portland, Oregon circa 1920-1940. He shares memories from youth and adolescence. Oda also talks about how his parents settled in Portland and his father's business dealings.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:28:53

Language

Date

Identifier

2002OH0265_01_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/265-Oda-Bill-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Sep 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, William: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “William Oda oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 25, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052786.