Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 4 of 5, April 20, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kunihiro talks about his experiences in combat and how he had to be reassigned due to Bronchitis. He shares anecdotes about sight seeing he did in Europe; his experience supervising German and Italian POWs laborers; and his being hospitalized. He also talks about returning to the U.S.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:56

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0268_04_Kunihiro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/268-Kunihiro-Mits-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kunihiro, Mitsuo: narrator, Nakamatsu, Karen: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 4 of 5, April 20, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052821.