Hiroshi Yoshimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 4, June 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshimoto discusses how he ended up joining the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He also details he experiences in MIS before heading to Japan. Yoshimoto discusses his voyage to and arrival in Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0287_03_Yoshimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/287-Yoshimoto-Hiro-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Jun 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Yoshimoto, Hiroshi: narrator, Inouye, Jason: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Hiroshi Yoshimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 4, June 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052979.