Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 1 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota introduces himself and discusses his parents background and what brought them to settle in Kent, Washington. There was a strong Japanese community in Kent, and Mr. Tsubota talks about the various cultural activities his family took part in. The Tsubotas suffered many deaths in the family, with Mr. Tsubota describing losing several siblings as well as his father at a young age. Mr. Tsubota discusses values passed onto him by his parents and describes making friends through his involvement with the school band.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:29

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_01_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 1 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053053.