Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 2 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota discusses attending Japanese school and the role of religion in his household growing up. Forced to work after high school to help support his family, Mr. Tsubota was forced to forgo college immediately after graduation, instead working for a farming supply business. After nearly receiving a job with Standard Oil, Mr. Tsubota volunteered to join the Army and discusses his basic training with the 160th Infantry Brigade.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_02_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 2 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053054.