Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 3 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota discusses his memories of the day of the Pearl Harbor attack and describes his subsequent assignments with 160th Infantry Division. He was eventually transferred to Fort Bliss in El Paso, Texas and talks about his experience serving as an interpreter on a court martial case. Mr. Tsubota discusses his time at Fort Bliss and concludes by talking about his applying for the role of a warrant officer.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_03_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 3 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053055.