Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 4 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota discusses his role as a supply officer in the 522nd Field Artillery Battalion. Mr. Tsubota was shipped out after his training at Camp Shelby where he served in Italy helping to procure supplies for the infantry. Mr. Tsubota discusses his duties abroad and talks about a fond memory of his mother sending him a "senninbari" for good luck and protection during the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_04_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 4 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 28, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053056.