Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 5 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota discusses some of his memories from his time in the European Theater, including liberating the Dachau concentration camp and being bombarded by German shells. Mr. Tsubota describes some of his duties and assignments, including working as a grave registration officer and also talks about being wounded in battle. Returning home after the war, Mr. Tsubota was reunited with his wife and young daughter and describes his feelings upon returning.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:22

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_05_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 5 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053057.