Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 6 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mr. Tsubota talks about returning home from the war where he was able to meet his young daughter again and was reunited with his wife and mother. He later began a career working in the insurance business. Mr. Tsubota discusses how he met his wife and describes their wedding at Camp Shelby. The remainder of the interview sees Mr. Tsubota reflecting on his later life, receiving the Order of the Rising Sun, and his granddaughters' interest in his military service.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_06_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 6 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053058.