Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 7 of 7, July 27, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In this brief section, Mr. Tsubota discusses the importance of having alien land laws repealed and gives his thoughts on the "Americanization" of young generations of Japanese Americans. This section also highlights ephemera and photographs from Mr. Tsubota's service during the war, including the "senninbari" given to him by his mother.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:14:58

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0297_07_Tsubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/297-Tsubota-Minoru-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tsubota, Minoru: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Tsubota oral history interview, part 7 of 7, July 27, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053059.