Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 1 of 5, August 18, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tadayoshi "Tad" Sugiyama is originally from San Francisco City, few blocks away from Japan Town. Tadayoshi's Issei parents come to the United States in the early 1900s and work at Tadayoshi's grandfather's restaurant in San Francisco, California.

Tadayoshi recalls what San Francisco is like in the 1900s with coal stoves, gaslight street lights, and empty lots to play in. He grows up during the Great Depression era and is grateful for always having food to eat.

Growing up in a bilingual and bicultural family is difficult at times. Tadayoshi speaks Japanese and learns Japanese traditions at home. When interfacing with the public, Tadayoshi speaks English. He has several good friends and describes their childhood activities. Tadayoshi also remembers seeing the development of the Golden Gate Bridge.

After graduating from High School, he attends Berkeley University of California. Tadayoshi recalls December 7 and the events following after.

Identifier

2007OH0790_01_Sugiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1921 May 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Sugiyama, Tadayoshi: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 1 of 5, August 18, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053201.