Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 1 of 6, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujikawa begins the interview talking about his family background and how his family moved from San Francisco down to Los Angeles with the changing of the crops. There, he would be raised as a Christian and attend Japanese language school. He talks about his education and his identity as a Japanese American in a Japanese populated area.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:44

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0305_01_Fujikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/305-Fujikawa-John-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujikawa, Misuo John: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 1 of 6, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053230.