Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujikawa talks more about growing up in Los Angeles, specifically about the time that he spent in the Japanese language school. In regular school, he would take an interest in sciences, such as botany and would face some discrimination throughout his time there. Next, he talks about being at the produce market working when he heard of the attacks on Pearl Harbor and the signing of the executive order 9066 that followed. He would be forced to pack up his belongings and head to Santa Anita racetrack before taking a train to Granada (Amache) Concentration Camp in Colorado. In order to escape the camps, he decided to join the Army, and would head to Fort Snelling in Minnesota to begin his Military Intelligence Service Language courses.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0305_02_Fujikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/305-Fujikawa-John-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujikawa, Misuo John: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 2 of 6, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053231.