Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujikawa talks about his time training at Fort Snelling, studying Japanese language with the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He briefly talks about his marriage background, his wife moving to Minnesota while he was at Fort Snelling. After this, he would be shipped out to Australia to begin his assignment there. However, due to the imminent end of the war, he would end up not working a lot. He would end up seeing some Japanese prisoners of war during his time in Brisbane though. After this, he would be shipped over to Japan, where he would work as a translator of documents and would be part of a surrender committee. He also talks about what it was like to arrive in Japan and see the flattened destruction from the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:16

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0305_03_Fujikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/305-Fujikawa-John-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujikawa, Misuo John: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Misuo John Fujikawa oral history interview, part 3 of 6, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053232.