Misuo John and Miyo Fujikawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujikawa continues talking about the surrender ceremony that he was on a committee for. He talks about what it was like being on the HMS Victory during the ceremony and what his duties were during that time.

At this point in the interview, Misuo is joined by his wife Miyo who gives an introduction of herself and how they originally met. After that, she talks about how her whereabouts during the attacks on Pearl Harbor They would be separated after this, as one family went to Rohwer concentration camp and the other went to Amache concentration camp. She would move to Minnesota while Misuo was at Fort Snelling and work in a beauty shop, but would move to Chicago when she became pregnant. She would stay there until the birth and then move down to Washington DC, corresponding with Misuo nearly every day.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:54

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0305_04_Fujikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/305-Fujikawa-John-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujikawa, Misuo John: narrator et al., “Misuo John and Miyo Fujikawa oral history interview, part 4 of 6, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053233.