Misuo John and Miyo Fujikawa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Misuo and Miyo Fujikawa talk about their time after the war, moving back to Los Angeles and beginning a career in gardening. There, they would settle down and have more children, which they then talk about and the values that they've tried to teach them. After this, they talk about what it means to be a Japanese American and give a message for future generations. Finally, they look through various artifacts and pictures from the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:08

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0305_05_Fujikawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/305-Fujikawa-John-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 21

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Fujikawa, Misuo John: narrator et al., “Misuo John and Miyo Fujikawa oral history interview, part 5 of 6, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053234.