Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwataki discusses his nickname, parents, his father's business, and his family in Japan. He then talks about how his parents met, his mother, and discipline during his childhood. Next, Iwataki talks about his siblings; and discusses his childhood including his family's home, religion, favorite foods, and celebrating holidays. Lastly, Iwataki talks about attending Japanese language school, celebrating New Years, and fishing.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:20

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0329_01_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053356.