Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 2 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwataki talks about his childhood including discussing his neighborhood, attending school, friendships, experiences with discrimination, playing sports, and influential teachers. He then continues to talk about his childhood and discusses his relationship with his siblings, recreational activities, and growing up near Disney Studios. Next, Iwataki talks about the attack on Pearl Harbor, experiences with discrimination prior to Pearl Harbor, attending dances, and getting drafted. Lastly, Iwataki talks about basic training at Camp Robinson and overseas training at Fort McClellan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:50

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0329_02_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 2 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053357.