Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwataki discusses discrimination in the Army as well as Kibei experiences in the military. He then talks about experiences with discrimination at Fort McClellan, describes the process of getting a field commission, and describes the term, cadre. Next, Iwataki describes a close call in which he avoided being captured by German soldiers; and talks about civilians he encountered while at Fort McClellan and on his way to visit his family at Jerome incarceration camp. Iwataki also talks about visiting Jerome; living with his wife and daughter in Little Rock; traveling overseas; and joining up with the 442nd Regimental Combat Team in Naples. Lastly, Iwataki talks about his experiences during the Lost Battalion rescue, what it was like being a replacement soldier, and describes his first combat experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0329_03_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053358.