Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwataki talks about landing in Naples, discusses Italian civilians, and talks about a good luck charm called "the flying duck". He then talks about his experiences during the Lost Battalion rescue; the battle at Bruyeres; discusses his interactions with French and Italian civilians; talks about his experiences in Epinal; and describes some close calls while in combat. Next, Iwataki talks about his Staff Sergeant rank; discusses combat experiences in France; and describes the sound of German weapons. Lastly, Iwataki talks about his experiences with friendly fire; discusses the end of war; talks about cartoons that were featured in "Stars and Stripes" newspapers; and discusses meals he ate while he was overseas.


Identifier

2003OH0329_04_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053359.