Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 5 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwasaki talks about the end of the war and returning to the United States where he participated in a parade in New York. He then talks about corresponding with his wife while overseas, and discusses seeing his daughter prior to going overseas. Next, Iwasaki talks about his post-war life including discussing traveling across the United States during his move back to California, and going to school. Lastly, Iwasaki talks about how he met his wife and her employment; recreational activities; and discusses his children including talking about his daughter who was active in the redress movement.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:47

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0329_05_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 5 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053360.