Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 6 of 6, February 23, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwasaki talks about his children and their occupations; discusses his grandchildren; talks about the history of his last name; and discusses the contributions of Nisei soldiers in regards to the community. He then provides a message to his children and future generations regarding education and discrimination; provides his thoughts regarding 9/11; and discusses his reasons for participating in the Hanashi Oral History Program. Lastly, Iwasaki shows a describes a booklet his children created for him that features photographs of him taken in California and at Camp Roberts in Arkansas; photographs of his grandfather and relatives in Japan; and other photographs of his family.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:57

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0329_06_Iwataki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/329-Iwataki-Kuwashi-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Iwataki, Kuwashi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kuwashi Iwataki oral history interview, part 6 of 6, February 23, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053361.