Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 1 of 3, December 9, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murakami begins the interview speaking about his family background, which included 5 brothers in addition to his parents. Growing up in Paia, Maui, he and his family moved around a lot going from plantation camp to plantation camp as his father worked for the Maui Agricultural Company. He continued like this until he graduated from High School, at which time he joined the Maui Electric Company. It was during his time there that the Pearl Harbor attacks occurred and led Murakami to joining the Army to prove his loyalty to America. Next, he talks about family reactions to volunteering and his shipment out of Maui.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:02

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0837_01_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/837-Murakami-Howard-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Aug 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Murakami, Howard Muneo: narrator, Oka, Leonard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 1 of 3, December 9, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053596.