Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 2 of 3, December 9, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Continuing Murakami's recollection of his Army experience, he discusses the basic training at Camp Shelby, where he was put into the Headquarters regiment. During this time, there was a lot of fighting between the Hawaiian and Mainland soldiers, which caused Earl Finch to take a group of Hawaiian soldiers to Camp Rohwer to show them what the mainland boys were dealing with. Next, after seeing racial segregation in the South, the 442nd was shipped overseas to Naples, Italy. When arriving in Civitaveccia, the soldiers was immediately thrown into combat where Murakami began laying land lines for his switchboards. Next, he discusses multiple war experiences, including the Lost Battalion and the Gothic Line push.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:58:39

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0837_02_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/837-Murakami-Howard-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Aug 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Murakami, Howard Muneo: narrator, Oka, Leonard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 2 of 3, December 9, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053597.