Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 3 of 3, December 9, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murakami discusses his part in the Gothic Line push. Once they completed that mission, he was able to head back to the United States. After arriving in New York, the regiment learned they would be flown back to California, which left them in high spirits. Unfortunately, after stopping in Texas, the plane crashed and multiple passengers died, leaving many of the soldiers in the hospital and unable to go home as originally planned. After 17 days in the hospital, Murakami was able to go to Camp Beale where he would be discharged and take a boat back to Hawaii. There, he was able to reunite with his family and eventually marry his high school sweetheart. Finally, he discusses his family including great grandchildren, and a message for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:32:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0837_03_Murakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/837-Murakami-Howard-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Aug 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Murakami, Howard Muneo: narrator, Oka, Leonard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Howard Muneo Murakami oral history interview, part 3 of 3, December 9, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053598.