Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 1 of 5, January 29, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nagano begins the interview talking about his family background and his grandfather immigrating from Japan to Canada. The family would enjoy success there but Nagano's father decided he wanted to pursue opportunities in California. He would move to southern California, where the family would settle and begin their lives growing up in Los Angeles. As a child, Nagano would enjoy the various types of foods available and playing sports in school. He would attend regular school and attend Japanese language school afterwards and would have a good influence of Japanese and American culture. He next talks about working at Grand Central Market and attending Belmont High School before moving to Roosevelt High School.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0970_01_Nagano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/970-Nagano-Jack-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nagano, Jack: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 1 of 5, January 29, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055555.