Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 2 of 5, January 29, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nagano discusses his high school days, which included playing basketball and being able to take a trip down to Mexico to play against a team there. He would also take part in socials and be part of a club called the golden bears. He would attend Roosevelt High School and become close with friends from different backgrounds. After graduation, he would further his education at Los Angeles City College and work at his father's vegetable market. He discusses his knowledge of Japan and the wars overseas. Shortly after, he would be drafted into the Army and begin his basic training at Camp Roberts. He would be transferred to Presidio San Francisco where he would take Japanese language courses and be among a team of other Japanese Americans that were quarantined until further notice.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:01:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0970_02_Nagano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/970-Nagano-Jack-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nagano, Jack: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 2 of 5, January 29, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055556.