Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 5 of 5, January 29, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After his time in the service, Nagano would begin his career as a trader of securities. He would work for a couple of different firms before retiring and opening up his own firm with some partners, called Westfield Investment Group. Next, he discusses the importance of Japanese Americans serving in the Army and the memorials that have been put up because of it. He also talks about the process of how to get these types of memorials put into place. After this, he talks about his children and grandchildren and gives a message for future generations.

After Jack Nagano's interview is complete, his wife Louise is then interviewed for a short time. She gives a short introduction of her family and how she met Jack. Then she talks about her whereabouts during the evacuation and while the war was happening. She would live in Minnesota, and work as a housemaid until Jack was able to come back home. After this, she talks about his return home and their move back to Bell in California.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:11

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0970_05_Nagano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/970-Nagano-Jack-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nagano, Jack: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 5 of 5, January 29, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 22, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055559.