Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 4 of 5, January 29, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nagano continues his recollection of his time overseas during the war. He talks about his experience in a shell hole and seeing people fish with concussion grenades. He would be an interrogator of prisoners of war while in New Guinea and was then sent to Officer Candidate School. After completion of the school, he would head to the Philippines to begin his assignment as an officer at the General Headquarters. Due to the points system, he was offered a chance to go back home, so he would head to Japan to catch a ship home, he would however, have some trouble in finding one right away. He would end up trying to meet up with his sister in Ibaraki and visiting the town of Zama with friends until he was finally able to head home. He would end up in San Pedro, where his brother would pick him up and he would join the Army Reserves before going out to Minnesota to meet back up with his wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0970_04_Nagano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/970-Nagano-Jack-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nagano, Jack: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Jack Nagano oral history interview, part 4 of 5, January 29, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055558.