Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 3 of 3, January 19, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Higashino talks about his interpretation and interrogation work. He describes his return to New Delhi. He discusses volunteering to go to China. He talks about his return to the United States. He shares his other memories of South East Asia. He describes his struggle with Malaria. He discusses South East Asian food and culture. Higashino briefly talks about parachutes. He describes being stationed in China. He describes photographs. He lists his employment opportunities after World War Two. He discusses his studies in the University of Indian, Bloomington. He talks about his work for the parks and recreation department. He describes his wife. He reflects on his life experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:39:52

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0967_03_Higashino

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/967-Higashino-Edwin-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jun 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Higashino, Edwin: narrator et al., “Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 3 of 3, January 19, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 28, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055612.