Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 2 of 3, January 19, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Higashino describes photographs shown on camera. He continues to talk about Japanese language school. He describes his cultural heritage. He discusses volunteering for the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. He talks about his journey to the Mainland and Camp Shelby. He describes his military training. He discusses the Mainland soldiers. He talks about the Concentration Camps built for Japanese Americans. He explains his transfer to the MIS. He describes his time in Military Intelligence Service Language School. He discusses his interrogation techniques. He talks about his assignment to India and his journey to India. Higashino describes New Delhi. He discusses his assignment to Burma. He talks about his friendship with Roger Hilsman. He explains how the enemy tried to stop his translation work. He describes Indian translators. He discusses personal body guards.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:58:57

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0967_02_Higashino

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/967-Higashino-Edwin-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jun 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Higashino, Edwin: narrator et al., “Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 2 of 3, January 19, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055611.