Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 1 of 3, January 19, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Higashino and the interviewers introduce themselves. He talks about his parents. He describes what it was like to grow up in a household with three generations of family. He discusses his educational background. He shares his knowledge of Japanese. He talks about his neighborhood. He talks about his childhood activities. He describes his Japanese identity and values. He discusses his religious upbringing. He talks about the influence of his grandmother on his life. He describes his time in Japanese language school. He discusses his mentors. Higashino talks about his high school experiences. He describes his involvement in sports. He lists the lessons that he received from his family. He briefly discusses his time in college. He talks about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He explains how he reported for ROTC duty after the attack. He describes being a guard in Hawaii. He discusses the Hawaii Territorial Guard. He talks
about the unfair discharge of Japanese American volunteers. He describes what it was like being in the Varsity Victory Volunteers. He explains his feelings towards Japanese soldiers. He discusses the pressure to prove his loyalty because of his heritage. He talks about volunteering for the military.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0967_01_Higashino

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/967-Higashino-Edwin-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Jun 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Higashino, Edwin: narrator et al., “Edwin Higashino oral history interview, part 1 of 3, January 19, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055610.