Tom Shigetoki Umeda oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 5, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tom Shigetoki Umeda was born on August 25, 1916, in Los Angeles, CA. Tom's parents met through an arranged marriage in Japan. Previously, Tom's father worked on a farm in Hiroshima, Japan. After moving to the United States, he started a fruit stand business and then a barbershop business.

Tom has two younger sisters, and they grew up in Los Angeles, CA, near Chinatown. Later the family moved to Boyle Heights, CA. Tom attended elementary school for eight years and participated in an athletic club. Later, he goes to Lincoln High School for four years.

Identifier

2008OH0864_01_Umeda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1916 Aug 25

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Umeda, Tom Shigetoki: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tom Shigetoki Umeda oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 5, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056058.