John Togashi oral history interview, part 7 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi concludes the interview by giving advice to future generations about his and the Japanese American experience during WWII, as well as his general feeling of satisfaction in overcoming all the challenges he was confronted with during that time period in his life.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:10:55

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_07_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian:interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center:publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 7 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056135.