John Togashi oral history interview, part 6 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi discusses his ambulance ride to the field hospital with Daniel Inouye. Next he describes the end of the war in Europe and the feelings he had about the atomic bombs being used on Japan. Lastly he describes his discharge and return to Colorado after the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:50

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_06_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian:interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center:publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 6 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056134.