John Togashi oral history interview, part 5 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi describes witnessing combat for the first time and experiencing enemy artillery fire. Next he recounts the 442nd move into Italy and fighting along the Gothic Line. Lastly he describes assaulting a hill in which he gets wounded by mortar fire and gets evacuated with Daniel Inouye.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:38

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_05_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian:interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center:publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 5 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056133.