Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 1 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi begins the interview by giving background information about his family. Next, he discusses his father's occupation and going to picnics with his mother. Lastly, he talks about the sorts of activities that Issei and Nisei enjoyed in Los Angeles.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:41

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_01_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 1 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056314.