Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 2 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi first talks about his brothers, and the many crops that Issei farmers grew in California. Next, he discusses that it was difficult for Issei and Nisei to get jobs outside of farming or retail markets. Lastly, he recounts his experiences in school, the universities that Japanese Americans attended, and race relations in Los Angeles.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:02

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_02_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 2 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056315.