Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 3 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi discusses that when he was a child that he identified with being Japanese, but when he was older he identified as being an American. Next, he recounts his reactions to Pearl Harbor, his parents reactions, and the law enforcement and government raids in Little Tokyo. Lastly, he discusses his family's evacuation, the Manzanar riot, the Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee, and the background of his brother in law, who was killed in action in the Vosges Mountain.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:05

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_03_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 3 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056316.